The role of small business and private entrepreneurship entities in achieving sustainable economic growth and creating new jobs is very huge in our country, and their financial support is one of the priority directions of activity of Joint-stock commercial Bank "Uzpromstroybank". Credit funds allow small businesses to replenish their working capital, expand production and increase their export potential.
The support of small business and private entrepreneurship entities is one of the priority directions of activities of commercial banks in our country, including the Joint-Stock Commercial Bank "Turonbank". Over the past period of the current year, the Bank allocated loans amounting more than 4 billion 600 million soums to graduates of professional colleges, in order for they could organize and start their own business.
On 15 August, the National Bank for foreign economic activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a press conference. It was attended by representatives of the media, members of the NBU and representatives of the Fund for support of export of small business and private entrepreneurship.
Joint-Stock Commercial Bank "Uzpromstroybank" is one of the largest financial institutions of the Republic. Today the Bank serves more than one million legal entities and individuals, providing them with various types of banking services. The Bank also pays significant attention to the financial support of small business and private entrepreneurship entities.
Measures undertaken in our country on strengthening of financial stability of commercial banks have a positive effect on their assessment by international rating agencies in terms of creditworthiness. In particular, the implementation of effective banking supervision on the basis of international standards, constant monitoring over quality of assets and liquidity of banks have allowed domestic banks to receive positive ratings from leading international rating agencies. Joint-Stock Commercial Bank "Turonbank" hereby is no exception.
Joint Stock Commercial Bank "Qishloq Qurilish Bank" is actively working to attract free money resources of the population to deposits. On the eve of the 25th anniversary of the state independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the bank has developed two new attractive deposits - in the national currency "Mustakil yurtim" and foreign - "Comfort".
International rating agency Moody's Investors Service has kept stable outlook on the banking system of Uzbekistan. The outlook reflects expectations that the operating conditions for the activities of Uzbek banks will remain favorable.
"Turonbank" Joint-Stock Commercial Bank has been one of the first in the country to introduce the new system in order to guarantee the safety of deposits of the population. Now a system of biometric identification of individuals is used when putting money to the bank. The depositor can control all incoming and outgoing operations on their deposit online through a special monitor, installed in a convenient place for customers.
The total capital of domestic banks over the past five years has risen by 2.4 times. The growth in 2015 made up 23.3%. Following the last year results, the capitalization level has increased by 23.6 percent, which is 3 times higher than the parameter established by the Basel Committee on banking supervision. These and other figures were announced at a press conference held by the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Small business and private entrepreneurship is developing dynamically in our country, in particular, new businesses are opening and new jobs are created due to the preferential loans allocated by domestic commercial banks. Financial support to small businesses is among priorities of "Microcreditbank".