Since the beginning of the year, JSCB "Turonbank" has been allocating loans to rural enterprises, farmers, small business entities, through the credit lines of the International Bank for reconstruction and development on the project "Development of the horticulture sector in the Republic of Uzbekistan".
Advances in information technologies in the years of independence have radically improved the quality of services offered by financial institutions. New services have been integrated into the country's banking system, which allows clients to save time and money. In this regard, People's Bank is a telling example.
The Central Bank held a solemn ceremony "My Life, my destiny - my own, unique Uzbekistan!", dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Independence.
A group of employees of the Joint Stock Commercial Mortgage Bank "Ipoteka-Bank" has received "O'zbekiston mustaqilligiga 25 yil" commemorative badge. The solemn meeting took place at the head office of the company.
Today, the main part of the country's consumer market falls on products manufactured by small and private businesses, which are in high demand. However, the constant development of the business demands regular investments, whereas domestic commercial banks act as a reliable partner for entrepreneurs. Thus, only this year, Bektemir branch of the People's Bank allocated 25 billion 289 million soums of credit funds to small business and private entrepreneurship entities.
Small business and private entrepreneurship occupies an important place in the economy of our country, being a significant factor in supplying the domestic market with necessary goods and services, as well as in increasing incomes and employment. Hereby, the role of domestic banks in the support of entrepreneurs is huge. One of such banks is Joint-stock Commercial Bank "Asaka".
The banks of the country allocated 312.5 billion soums of mortgage loans in the first half of this year towards the support of youth entrepreneurship. Of them, 138.7 were channeled to finance projects of young entrepreneurs, craftsmen and farmers.
In the first half of 2016, JSCIB "Ipoteka-Bank"'s activity was aimed at consistent implementation of the priorities set out in the Programme of socio-economic development of the country, improving the quality of bank assets and loan portfolio, the further strengthening of the bank's participation in investment processes.
Money transfers are a convenient and secure way to quickly transfer money anywhere in the world. Domestic commercial banks, including Joiny Stock Commercial "Turonbank" cooperate with many foreign payment systems which carry out international money transfers for individuals.
"Ipoteka Bank" Joint Stock Commercial Mortgage Bank is one of the leading commercial banks in the country. It offers 20 types of deposits, 5 of which have been developed and implemented this year. Along with this, the bank pays considerable attention to the implementation of the winning deposits. In particular, on the eve of the 25th anniversary of our country's independence, the bank has developed a new deposit "Super yutuq". The difference between winning deposit "Super yutuq" from others is that in addition to the accrual of income in the form of interest, customers opening deposit, automatically become participants of a drawing, which give them opportunity to win extra cash.