Since May 1 this year, "Asaka" Joint Stock Commercial Bank jointly with "Unistream" international money transfer system has been carrying out a campaign for bank operators. Its goal is to increase the number of transactions in the outgoing transfers of "Unistream" system. The results of the first stage of the campaign have been summed up in the capital.
In order to meet the needs of the population Commercial banks of our country provide citizens with credits in different directions. Joint-stock commercial People's Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan is one of them. The bank provides a complete range of credit services throughout the country, having an extensive branch network. For the first 8 months of this year, Yunusabad branch of the Bank has allocated 28 consumer, 26 educational and 4 mortgage loans.
Efficiency and customers' time saving are the most important performance indicators of banks. Today, domestic commercial banks provide a wide range of interactive services, using which clients can perform a variety of transactions with its bank accounts as well as pay taxes, utilities and make other payments. In particular, clients have been using the services of Internet-banking system, provided by "Turonbank" Joint Stock Commercial Bank for 8 years now.
Joint-stock commercial People's bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan is one of the largest banks in our country. As a result of the planned expansion of the branch network, the range of banking products and services that meet the latest international standards is constantly expanding. At the example of the activity of the Operational unit of Tashkent city branch, the bank can confidently say that it pays special attention to improving the system of non-cash turnover through the use of plastic cards. Thus, in the period from August 2015 to August this year, operational unit has issued 10,917 online plastic cards.
Today, commercial banks offer modern, convenient and efficient banking services to thousands of its customers. "Uzpromstroybank" Joint Stock Commercial Bank is among them. Through an extensive branch network, comprising 44 branches, the Bank renders quality banking services to individuals and legal entities throughout the country. One of the fastest growing branches of the bank is Mirzo Ulugbek branch.
International money transfer is one of the most popular banking services. Taking it into account, commercial banks of the country are collaborating with a number of international payment systems. It allows citizens of the republic to send or receive immediately money from anywhere in the world. Joint Stock Commercial People's Bank also works in this direction.
Joint Stock Commercial Bank "Uzpromstroybank" having 44 branches throughout the country is one of the largest banks in our country. Its customers are more than one million individuals and entities that use a wide range of services provided by the bank. Crediting, which is one of the priorities of the bank, is also among them. Thus, the Bank allocated small businesses and private entrepreneurship entities credit funds totaling 571 billion soums in the first half of 2016 only, which 1.3 times exceeds the figure of the same period last year.
"Turonbank" Joint-stock commercial bank held a training workshop on the practical implementation of the requirements of the credit and deposit policy for 2016, as well as the introduction of Basel III standards. The event participants discussed issues of strengthening the financial position of commercial banks in the framework of the implementation of the standards of Basel III. Based on the bank's deposit policy, the participants reviewed the main tasks in attracting fixed deposits and raising this figure by 30% compared with the beginning of the year.
Internet banking is a bank account management system via the Internet. Any client of the bank registered in the system, may transfer money between accounts, pay for purchases and perform other banking transactions, without leaving his house. A similar system operates in many domestic banks, including "Turonbank" Joint Stock Commercial Bank. The service is called "TURON MOBILE", and since its implementation, the number of its users has reached three thousand.
Inha University in Tashkent and "Asaka" Joint Stock Commercial Bank signed a memorandum of understanding.