The Board of the Central Bank of Uzbekistan adopted decision to keep refinancing rate unchanged at 9 percent per annum.
"Turonbank" establishes 180 kiosks   31.10.2016 17:34:01
"Turonbank" Joint Stock Commercial Bank is one of the largest banks in our country. Having an extensive branch network, the bank renders banking services and provides financial support to the subjects of all sectors of the economy. Currently, the bank is carrying out a series of large-scale activities to further attract free funds of population to deposits, to create additional customer convenience and to expand the range of banking services.
The enlarged meeting of the Board of Bank "Asaka" on the results of operations for the first 9 months of 2016 and the execution of the priorities of economic program for 2016 was held on October 22.
Our country has demonstrated impressive achievements, which never cease to amaze the world community for a historically short period of time. Adhering to its own model of development, Uzbekistan follows the path of building a democratic state, modernization and renewal of the economy, raising living standards.
Modern information and communication technologies are a growth factor of the number and quality of banking services. "Turonbank" joint-stock commercial bank is among the number of domestic banks of our country who actively use ICT to expand the volume of cashless payments. The progresses in this direction as well as new projects were in the focus of a seminar organized by representatives of the bank.
Turonbank" Joint-Stock Commercial Bank has an extensive network of branches throughout the country and provides customers with quality and operational banking services. The Bank pays significant attention to supporting small business and private entrepreneurship, invests in long-term projects of graduates of professional colleges and women entrepreneurs, as well as carries out active work on attraction of free funds of the population to deposits.
Training Center of "Asaka" Joint Stock Commercial Bank regularly holds seminars for bank employees on various topics. They, in particular, describe the regulatory framework in the financial sector, and any amendments thereto. Thus, another regular seminar was devoted to order of activity of international money transfers offices of "Asaka" bank.
Loan funds are allocated for up to 10 years, while students studying in master courses can receive loans for a period of 5 years including the education period. Only in the last 5 years, "Turonbank" had issued education loans totaling over 10 billion soums.
Small business and private entrepreneurship play an important role in saturation of domestic market with quality products, creating new jobs and developing the country's economy as a whole. Taking this into account, the commercial banks of Uzbekistan provide significant financial support to entrepreneurs. "Uzpromstroybank" joint-stock commercial bank is carrying out large-scale work in this direction.
Joint-Stock Commercial People's Bank is one of the financial institutions of the country which renders its customers modern and high quality banking services. They are provided to individuals and legal entities in all branches of the bank located in the country.