The Central Bank will issue a new 10,000-soum banknote printed on protected 144x78mm paper on March 2017.
Starting from March 1, 2017, all business entities, including individual entrepreneurs in the sphere of retail trade and provision of services are forbidden to carry out their activities without the required terminals capable to receive payments from the population through plastic cards, according to corresponding presidential decree.
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan will put into circulation new banknotes with a nominal value at 10 thousand soums, as several sources at the Central Bank and the government have already confirmed this information.
A presidential resolution approved steps to expand and streamline small and private business microcredit system.
The names of best commercial banks on attraction of deposits following 2016 results were announced, as the contest held in accordance with the Decree of the President dated 31 October 2008 "On holding contest to attract deposits among commercial banks of the Republic" came to an end. 27 commercial banks, 855 branches, more than 4 299 mini-banks and special cash desks attended the contest.
Non-banking credit organisations collected 160b soums in assets at the start of 2017, up 47% compared with last year.
The Board of the Central Bank of Uzbekistan has adopted a decision to maintain its benchmark refinance rate unchanged at 9% per annum.
On 24 January, the President of Uzbekistan signed a decree on the establishment of a new Joint-Stock Commercial Bank Uzagroeksportbank.
The Banking and Finance Academy of Uzbekistan held a seminar on 25 January to discuss the Presidential Decree 'On Action Strategy for Further Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan.' Participants analysed the 2017-2021 five-area development strategy and the State programme for the strategy under the 'Year of Dialogue with People and Human Interests.'