According to the work plan and the instructions of law enforcement bodies, the Chief control-auditing management of the Ministry of Finance and its territorial administrations held 6623 control measures in the first half of 2017. In 5978 cases, responsible persons found embezzlement, shortages and illegal expenses on the sum of 48 150,7 million soums.
Regulation of the Central Bank "On the order of providing monetary reinforcements to commercial banks for the purchase of foreign currency from physical persons" entered into force.
Uzbekistan may resume the activities of credit unions in accordance with international standards in order to further expand the resource base for development of small and medium-sized businesses.
On the basis of the resolution of the Kengash of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated August 14, 2017 No. ѕ -218-III, the Central Bank in coordination with the Council of the Senate of Oliy Majlis approved the sample and the design of a new 50 000 (fifty thousand) soum banknote.
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan has adopted a decision to put into circulation a new 50-thousand banknote on 22 August 2017.
From 27 June to 31 July, JSCB "Kapitalbank" held a campaign "Pleasant summer". Those depositors of the bank who won the campaign received different prizes.
The National Bank for foreign economic activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan, jointly with the Embassy and Trade mission of the Russian Federation in Uzbekistan and the Embassy of China in Uzbekistan held a round table on August 9. It was devoted to the explanation of conditions of obtaining funds of foreign credit lines.
The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank was established two years ago. Based in Beijing, the financial institution is specialized in financing major projects of various countries, in particular, in the fields of transport, energy, housing and others. The Bank's President Jin Liqun during his trip to Uzbekistan said the following:
On 1 August, the Head office of JSCB "Asia Aliance Bank" held the final prize raffle in the campaign "Discover VISA card and win a trip for two to Bali".
The Ministry of Finance received the delegation of the Federal Treasury (the Russian Federation) headed by Deputy chief Prokofiev S.E.
Saidkamol Khodjaev was appointed Chairman of the Board of the Joint-Stock Commercial Bank "Agrobank".