The Board of the Central Bank adopted a decision to increase the refinancing rate to 14% per annum. The decision takes effect on June 28.
Britain will stop companies ranging from takeaway food apps to airlines from charging an extra fee to consumers who want to use credit cards and other payment services, the finance ministry said on Wednesday (July 19th).
New branch of "Ipak Yuli" Bank opened in the capital in June of this year. The branch opened in Shayhontohur district. Now the total number of branches of the bank reaches 14 plus the head office.
Guskova Tatyana Nikolayevna was relieved of the post of First Deputy Minister of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in connection with the retirement.
The Chairman of the Governing Board of the Swiss National Bank Thomas Jordan has arrived in Uzbekistan in the framework of economic cooperation.
During the event, article by article experts considered the draft Framework agreement on the activities of the EIB on the territory of Uzbekistan.
In accordance with article 52 of the Law "On the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan" the Central Bank has made amendments to the Regulation "On requirements to liquidity management of commercial banks" (13.08.2015, reg. No. 2709).
By allocating loan funds and advising on business management, commercial banks are becoming reliable partners for small businesses and private entrepreneurship. One of such financial institutions is "Ipak Yuli" Joint Stock Innovation Commercial Bank. The bank pays much attention to microcrediting, which is in great demand among domestic entrepreneurs.
International money transfers are one of the most popular banking services among the population. They allow individuals to send or receive money from anywhere in the world in a few minutes. One of the commercial banks of the country providing this service is "Turonbank". There are 26 international money transfer points in its branches.
The Single Nationwide Processing Center (SOPC) together with international payment system MasterCard and the National Bank for foreign economic activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan has launched a project for reception of payment of international payment cards.
Uzagroexportbank receives license   04.07.2017 16:24:42
The Board of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan has adopted a decision to grant a license to Uzagroexportbank to carry out banking operations.