On December 20, 2016 Moody's Investors Service upgraded the long-term local and foreign currency deposit ratings of Asia Alliance Bank to B2 from B3. At the same time the rating agency has also upgraded the bank's baseline credit assessment (BCA) / adjusted BCA to B2 from B3, its long-term Counterparty Risk Assessment (CR Assessment) to B1(cr) from B2(cr) and affirmed short-term local- and foreign-currency deposit ratings of Not-Prime and its short-term CR Assessment of Not-Prime(cr).
A presidential resolution approved steps to expand and streamline small and private business microcredit system.
The names of best commercial banks on attraction of deposits following 2016 results were announced, as the contest held in accordance with the Decree of the President dated 31 October 2008 "On holding contest to attract deposits among commercial banks of the Republic" came to an end. 27 commercial banks, 855 branches, more than 4 299 mini-banks and special cash desks attended the contest.
Non-banking credit organisations collected 160b soums in assets at the start of 2017, up 47% compared with last year.
The Board of the Central Bank of Uzbekistan has adopted a decision to maintain its benchmark refinance rate unchanged at 9% per annum.
On 24 January, the President of Uzbekistan signed a decree on the establishment of a new Joint-Stock Commercial Bank Uzagroeksportbank.
The Banking and Finance Academy of Uzbekistan held a seminar on 25 January to discuss the Presidential Decree 'On Action Strategy for Further Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan.' Participants analysed the 2017-2021 five-area development strategy and the State programme for the strategy under the 'Year of Dialogue with People and Human Interests.'
Asaka Bank's Board held an expanded meeting on 23 January, dedicated to the performance of the Bank for 2016 and the execution of priority tasks of economic program for 2017, outlined on 14 January by President Sh. Mirziyoev at the Government meeting.
Loans contribute to small business and private entrepreneurship development, where quick issue of loans helps companies expand production, introduce new technologies, spawn new jobs. This is the reason Uzbekistan's commercial banks work on issuing loans to small businesses and private entrepreneurs, with Uzpromstroybank, which has a large office network, financially supporting entrepreneurs throughout the country.
In 2017, Uzbekistan expects further liberalization and improvement of monetary policy, development of domestic foreign exchange market and improvement of its efficiency, improvement of conditions for foreign economic activity of business entities. It follows from the draft Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On priority directions of monetary policy", published on the Portal of SEILA (System of evaluation of impact of legislative acts) for public comment.
Head of CB opens virtual reception   24.11.2016 16:48:27
Chairman of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan Faizulla Mullajanov opened virtual reception.
Shavkat Mirziyoev expresses condolences to President of Kazakhstan
Heads of Uzbekistan and United States congratulate each other with 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations