The Central Bank will issue a new 10,000-soum banknote printed on protected 144x78mm paper on March 2017.
In accordance with the resolution of the Board of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Private Joint-Stock Commercial Bank HI-TECH BANK has been given a license to conduct operations in foreign currency.
On March 17, the Joint-Stock Innovation Commercial Bank Ipak Yuli held a meeting with representatives of international payment system UnionPay, headed by the branch Manager for Central Asia and Caucasus Mr. Jang Chendun.
In 2016, 40,9% of financial resources the loan portfolio of the Bank were channeled towards the development of transport and communications, 17% - fuel and energy complex, 4,5% - the construction and production of building materials.
According to the decree of the President of March 13, 2017 єѕѕ-2826 "On measures on further improvement of the mechanism for the payment of pensions and benefits" joint-stock commercial People's Bank became the only authorized Bank for payment of pensions and social benefits throughout the Republic.
The Central Bank jointly with the Association of banks of Uzbekistan made a number of amendments and additions in the plan, which is mandatory for commercial banks and non-bank credit institutions for serving the customers in the interbank retail payment system through the "soum" cards.
Uzbekistan to establish Poytaht Bank   15.03.2017 16:10:59
Uzbekistan is establishing a joint-stock commercial housing and construction savings bank Poytaht Bank. According to the press service of the Central Bank, the corresponding decision was adopted by Presidential Decree dated March 13, 2017 "On additional measures to expand the scale of the construction of affordable apartment buildings in the city of Tashkent for 2017-2021".
Joint-stock Commercial People's Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan has given loans for 134.2 billion soums to 20 thousand citizens. They were aimed at the development of livestock, poultry, organization of a greenhouse, cultivation of fruit trees and vineyards, as well as other areas. These and other data were announced by the representatives of the bank during a press conference in the capital on the priority tasks of financial support for business entities.
Visa cards are one of the most widely used payment instruments in the world. They are accepted almost in any country of the world, using them it is possible to pay for purchases in trade outlets, to receive cash, and also to make payments through the Internet. The number of Visa cardholders increases every year in Uzbekistan. "Ipak Yuli" Joint-Stock Innovative Commercial Bank is one of the leaders in issuing and servicing international VISA cards in our country.
Sukhrob Kholmuradov has been appointed Chairman of the Board at the National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of Uzbekistan (NBU).
Starting from March 1, 2017, all business entities, including individual entrepreneurs in the sphere of retail trade and provision of services are forbidden to carry out their activities without the required terminals capable to receive payments from the population through plastic cards, according to corresponding presidential decree.